The Canadian Inquisition

Toronto's co-operative pub quiz league

The

Winter 2008 season

is brought to you by the

Frayed Naughts

Winter 2008 Finals

Winter 2008 Finals

Misplaced Modifiers65
Usual Suspects64
Unnatural Axxe62
      Round       Cumulative
     MM-US-UA      MM-US-UA
      8-2-9         8- 2- 9         Current Events
      8-9-4        16-11-13         Geography
      6-6-5        22-17-18         History
      6-7-6        28-24-24         Entertainment
      8-8-5        36-32-29         Audio
      7-3-4        43-35-33         Arts & Literature
      6-7-4        49-42-37         Science
      6-5-9        55-47-46         Sports: Olympic Medalists
      6-8-8        61-55-54         Misc: Letters from Logos
      4-9-8        65-64-62         Challenge Round
    

Final Standings

Torquemada Division
TeamWLTPointsStinkerCanadZeroes
Usual Suspects *820646407986
Misplaced Modifiers *730645418479
Five of What?73062749*86*87*
Cellar Rats640627397694
MI5640613387690
Footloose and Firkin Free3705724275109
On a Roll1905323673123
Average (per game)60.94.16.09.5
Jaworski Division
TeamWLTPointsStinkerCanadZeroes
Unnatural Axxe *730622448684
Sam's Spades730607408599
5 Easy Pieces6405853371117
Five Guys Named Moe4606033275106
Clueless3615533359114
All Over Twisted2625544677107
Forza Azzurri1815493668112
Average (per game)58.23.85.710.6
Combined average59.53.95.910.1

*Indicates teams in Final, and winner of Stinker, Canadiana, and Fewest Zeroes prizes.