The Canadian Inquisition

Toronto's co-operative pub quiz league

The

Fall 2008 season

is brought to you by

Sam's Spades

Finals - Monday. December 8, 2008

Imperial Pub, Dundas Street E.
7:15 p.m.

Results from the finals
Usual Suspects58
Misplaced Modifiers51
Five Easy Pieces50

Standings

Torquemada Division
TeamWLTPtsStkCnd0s
Misplaced Modifiers *1000600427593
Usual Suspects *910593497394
MI57215893570*107*
Cellar Rats63154837*66122
Unnatural Axxe5415412658129
Five of What?3704532650153
Forza Azzurri2714912458135
Average (per game)54.53.45.411.9
Jaworski Division
TeamWLTPtsStkCnd0s
5 Easy Pieces *9105533863112
Five Guys Named Moe5505062762131
Frayed Naughts4604912258148
Footloose and Firkin Free3704702858153
On a Roll3704643159164
Clueless2804402932193
Bill Psychs01003451326229
Average (per game)46.72.74.316.1
Combined average50.63.04.814.0

* Indicates teams in Final, and winners of Stinker, Canadiana, and Fewest Zeroes prizes.

Scoring Leaders totals based on best 8 of 10 games

Torquemada Division

Player Team Total  
Rodney Usual Suspects 47 4 7 5 7 4 4 7 6 5 6
Rick Cellar Rats 45 3 5 7 6 4 7 6 3 4 6
Ralph Misplaced Modifiers 44 6 7 5 6 5 5 4 5 5 4
Val MI5 44 4 5 6 4 6 5 8 5 5 4
Brian Unnatural Axxe 43 5 6 7 6 3 4 5 6 2 4
Jim Unnatural Axxe 43 8 6 4 5 5 5 5 5 3 3
Bob Misplaced Modifiers 39 5 5 4 2 5 5 2 - 6 7
Harvey Usual Suspects 39 4 2 2 4 6 4 4 6 5 6
Mel Misplaced Modifiers 39 3 4 5 4 3 5 6 4 6 5
Jim Forza Azzurri 38 4 4 2 3 5 6 4 5 5 5
Tim Misplaced Modifiers 38 4 3 5 3 7 4 6 4 3 5
John MI5 36 3 3 4 4 6 6 - 4 4 5
Tony Cellar Rats 36 5 4 4 - 6 4 3 5 3 5
Diana Five of What? 35 4 4 5 2 3 5 - 4 8 -
Isobel Five of What? 35 3 6 - - 3 5 4 5 4 5
Victor MI5 35 7 3 - 5 6 2 5 - 7 -

Jaworski Division

Player Team Total  
Shannon 5 Easy Pieces 43 5 5 4 4 4 5 5 5 7 7
Frank Five Guys Named Moe 40 5 6 - 5 4 3 5 5 6 4
Michael 5 Easy Pieces 40 7 4 4 4 5 5 4 2 7 4
Brian On a Roll 38 4 - 5 4 4 4 5 6 5 5
Steve Footloose and Firkin Free 36 5 4 2 3 6 - 3 7 5 3
Brent Clueless 35 5 1 4 4 7 4 5 1 3 3
Gord Footloose and Firkin Free 34 4 5 2 3 - 4 5 2 6 5
Richard Frayed Naughts 33 3 4 3 4 4 3 2 6 6 -
Aggie Five Guys Named Moe 32 4 2 5 4 4 3 6 3 3 2
Ron Frayed Naughts 32 5 3 4 4 3 1 3 6 4 2
Jess Clueless 31 - 3 4 7 4 4 3 6 - -
Ryan Bill Psychs 31 3 2 4 5 5 3 2 4 5 2
Terence Clueless 31 6 3 - 4 4 4 - 4 2 4
Chris Five Guys Named Moe 29 2 4 3 - 5 1 7 3 4 -
Ed Five Guys Named Moe 28 - - - 6 3 6 2 5 3 3
Michele 5 Easy Pieces 28 2 6 2 2 1 4 4 5 2 3
Rick On a Roll 28 2 4 2 3 1 3 5 3 3 5

Player scores by team

Bill Psychs
Name Games Ave. Deuces by game
Ryan 10 3.50 3 2 4 5 5 3 2 4 5 2
Paul 3 4.67 - - 5 - 4 - - 5 - -
Jeremy 9 2.22 3 2 2 3 2 1 1 - 5 1
Tyler 9 1.89 2 2 1 3 - 1 1 3 1 3
Brent 9 1.33 3 2 - 0 1 2 0 3 0 1
Theresa 9 1.33 - 2 1 0 0 1 1 2 2 3
Cellar Rats
Name Games Ave. Deuces by game
Rick 10 5.10 3 5 7 6 4 7 6 3 4 6
Tony 9 4.33 5 4 4 - 6 4 3 5 3 5
Mike 10 3.60 3 4 3 4 5 3 3 3 3 5
Hal 8 3.75 4 - 2 2 6 3 4 3 6 -
Francesca 10 3.30 3 1 4 4 2 3 2 6 6 2
Ed 1.9 4.74 - 4 - 5 - - - - - -
Kat 1 3.00 - - - - - - - - - 3
Clueless
Name Games Ave. Deuces by game
Jess 7 4.43 - 3 4 7 4 4 3 6 - -
Brent 10 3.70 5 1 4 4 7 4 5 1 3 3
Terence 8 3.88 6 3 - 4 4 4 - 4 2 4
Ziad 9 3.00 - 2 5 2 0 4 3 5 5 1
Magdalene 10 2.00 3 1 3 1 3 1 2 2 3 1
Lucy 2 1.50 - - - - - - - - 2 1
Vanessa 1 2.00 - - 2 - - - - - - -
Anthony 1 1.00 1 - - - - - - - - -
Sacha 1 1.00 - - - - - - 1 - - -
5 Easy Pieces
Name Games Ave. Deuces by game
Shannon 10 5.10 5 5 4 4 4 5 5 5 7 7
Michael 10 4.60 7 4 4 4 5 5 4 2 7 4
Michele 10 3.10 2 6 2 2 1 4 4 5 2 3
Stephen 8 3.38 4 1 4 5 3 - - 4 3 3
Allison 10 2.70 1 6 2 1 2 1 3 2 6 3
Ken 2 4.50 - - - - - 3 6 - - -
Five Guys Named Moe
Name Games Ave. Deuces by game
Frank 9 4.78 5 6 - 5 4 3 5 5 6 4
Aggie 10 3.60 4 2 5 4 4 3 6 3 3 2
Ed 7 4.00 - - - 6 3 6 2 5 3 3
Chris 8 3.62 2 4 3 - 5 1 7 3 4 -
Tom 5 2.60 4 1 - 4 - - 2 - - 2
Michael 3 2.67 - - 2 - - 4 - 2 - -
Steve 1 3.00 3 - - - - - - - - -
Five of What?
Name Games Ave. Deuces by game
Diana 7.9 4.43 4 4 5 2 3 5 - 4 8 -
Isobel 8 4.38 3 6 - - 3 5 4 5 4 5
Greg 9 2.67 1 3 - 2 4 5 2 1 4 2
Jill 7 2.86 1 2 3 3 5 0 - - 6 -
Lorne G. 1 6.00 - - - - - - - 6 - -
Lorne Z. 9 1.56 1 1 - 2 1 1 1 2 4 1
Mary Allyn 1 3.00 - - - - - - 3 - - -
Carolyn 1 2.00 - - - - - - - - - 2
Ruth 1 1.00 - - 1 - - - - - - -
David 1 0.00 - - 0 - - - - - - -
Footloose and Firkin Free
Name Games Ave. Deuces by game
Steve 9 4.22 5 4 2 3 6 - 3 7 5 3
Gord 9 4.00 4 5 2 3 - 4 5 2 6 5
Hugh 10 2.60 3 3 3 4 1 2 1 3 0 6
David 9 2.44 2 4 3 2 3 2 - 2 2 2
Dominic 8 2.00 - 2 - 4 1 1 2 2 4 0
Greg 1 4.00 - - - - - 4 - - - -
Peter 3.4 1.76 1 - 1 - 2 - 2 - - -
Forza Azzurri
Name Games Ave. Deuces by game
Jim 10 4.30 4 4 2 3 5 6 4 5 5 5
David S. 8 4.25 6 - 6 3 5 3 4 4 3 -
Debbie 9 2.89 4 3 1 1 3 - 3 5 3 3
Amy 6 3.50 2 3 - 6 4 - 3 - - 3
Steve 10 1.70 1 0 1 2 2 2 1 4 2 2
David B. 1 4.00 - - - - - 4 - - - -
Gail 1 4.00 - - - - - - - - - 4
Liz 1 2.00 - - - - - 2 - - - -
Frayed Naughts
Name Games Ave. Deuces by game
Richard 9 3.89 3 4 3 4 4 3 2 6 6 -
Ron 10 3.50 5 3 4 4 3 1 3 6 4 2
Heather 9.7 3.09 4 3 2 3 4 1 4 2 3 4
Chris 9 3.11 3 4 - 1 3 3 6 2 5 1
Rod 8 2.75 4 3 3 0 4 2 - - 3 3
Kerry 4 3.25 - - 1 - - - 3 5 - 4
MI5
Name Games Ave. Deuces by game
Val 10 5.20 4 5 6 4 6 5 8 5 5 4
Victor 6.5 5.38 7 3 - 5 6 2 5 - 7 -
John 9 4.33 3 3 4 4 6 6 - 4 4 5
Barrie 4 5.75 - - 3 - - 7 7 6 - -
Marjorie 10 3.00 3 3 5 2 4 1 4 3 3 2
Jason 5 3.00 2 2 6 4 - - - - 1 -
Anne 3.5 3.14 - - - - - 1 3 5 - 2
Phil 1 1.00 - - - - - - - - - 1
Misplaced Modifiers
Name Games Ave. Deuces by game
Ralph 9.9 5.25 6 7 5 6 5 5 4 5 5 4
Mel 10 4.50 3 4 5 4 3 5 6 4 6 5
Tim 10 4.40 4 3 5 3 7 4 6 4 3 5
Bob 9 4.56 5 5 4 2 5 5 2 - 6 7
Melanie 10 3.40 2 4 4 4 3 4 2 3 3 5
On a Roll
Name Games Ave. Deuces by game
Brian 8.6 4.88 4 - 5 4 4 4 5 6 5 5
Rick 10 3.10 2 4 2 3 1 3 5 3 3 5
Kelly 9 3.11 4 3 3 2 - 3 2 5 1 5
Gregory 4 3.75 2 - - - 3 - - 6 - 4
Jeanette 5.8 2.76 - 2 2 2 - 3 5 - 2 -
Patrick 9.2 1.63 2 0 1 2 1 0 3 1 5 0
Tracey 1 3.00 - - - - 3 - - - - -
Unnatural Axxe
Name Games Ave. Deuces by game
Jim 10 4.90 8 6 4 5 5 5 5 5 3 3
Brian 10 4.80 5 6 7 6 3 4 5 6 2 4
B.J. 8.5 4.24 5 3 3 6 4 - 4 4 5 2
Tracey 8 3.00 - 2 4 2 - 3 3 3 3 4
Jane 7 3.00 3 3 2 - 3 3 3 - - 4
Calvin 2 3.50 - - - 3 4 - - - - -
Carolyn 3.5 2.29 - - - - 1 3 - 1 3 -
Dan 1 1.00 1 - - - - - - - - -
Usual Suspects
Name Games Ave. Deuces by game
Rodney 10 5.50 4 7 5 7 4 4 7 6 5 6
Harvey 9.9 4.34 4 2 2 4 6 4 4 6 5 6
Cy 8 4.25 5 4 5 - - 4 4 5 3 4
David 10 3.80 4 2 2 6 4 5 5 5 2 3
Mark 6 3.83 - - - 2 5 4 5 3 4 -
Miles 5 2.60 3 5 2 1 2 - - - - -
Zvi 1 4.00 - - - - - - - - - 4