The Canadian Inquisition Toronto's co-operative pub quiz league

The

Spring/Summer 2009 season

is brought to you by

Clueless

Results from the Finals
27 July 2009
MI559
Five Guys Named Moe50
Misplaced Modifiers44

Final Standings, Spring/Summer 2009

Torquemada Division
TeamWLTPtsStkCnd0s
MI5 *8115643456114
Usual Suspects72156640*38109*
Misplaced Modifiers *7305783445110
Cellar Rats5235383545114
5 Easy Pieces5325223841125
Eyes Right6404843155*142
Unnatural Axxe4604912838146
Footloose & Firkin Free #2804393351173
Average (per game)52.33.44.612.9
Jaworski Division
TeamWLTPtsStkCnd0s
Five Guys Named Moe # *6404853353150
Frayed Naughts #6404561241159
Night Owls5414512142169
Sam's Spades4604593139170
Kenny Loggins Fanclub4604451954175
Bill Psychs3703901941189
On a Roll2804552238164
Ripped like Heaven2804543146150
Average (per game)44.92.44.416.6
Combined average48.62.94.514.7

* Indicates teams in Final, and winners of Stinker, Canadiana, and Fewest Zeroes prizes.

Scoring Leaders totals based on best 8 of 10 games

Torquemada Division

Player Team Total  
Steve 5 Easy Pieces 44 3 6 4 5 5 5 6 6 5 6
Bob Misplaced Modifiers 42 4 5 4 2 - 4 8 8 5 4
Ralph Misplaced Modifiers 42 4 4 3 6 5 7 - 6 5 5
Steve Footloose & Firkin Free 42 - 5 5 - 5 6 4 7 5 5
John W. MI5 40 6 5 4 4 5 5 6 5 4 4
Lesley Eyes Right 40 9 - 3 4 - 5 3 8 5 3
Mark Usual Suspects 40 - 4 6 4 5 4 4 7 5 5
Rick Cellar Rats 39 6 4 7 2 4 3 6 6 - 3
Mel Misplaced Modifiers 38 5 5 5 2 2 4 4 7 5 3
Rodney Usual Suspects 38 5 5 2 3 2 6 7 6 3 3
Barrie MI5 36 - 5 4 6 - 3 4 - 8 6
Victor MI5 36 - 5 - 5 5 - 5 8 4 4
Val MI5 35 2 1 4 3 7 1 5 4 5 5
Brian Unnatural Axxe 32 7 5 3 - - - 3 4 6 4
Shannon 5 Easy Pieces 32 0 5 1 4 1 6 4 4 2 6
Tony Cellar Rats 32 2 3 1 2 3 5 3 3 6 7

Jaworski Division

Player Team Total  
Brian On a Roll 40 4 5 5 3 3 4 3 10 5 4
Cheyenne Sam's Spades 40 5 3 2 - 6 3 6 7 6 4
Rod Frayed Naughts 39 5 1 3 4 3 5 2 6 6 7
Arielle Ripped like Heaven 36 3 7 3 2 4 - 3 8 4 4
Shane Kenny Loggins Fanclub 35 3 - 4 6 - 4 3 6 6 3
Frank Five Guys Named Moe 33 2 2 6 6 5 4 3 - 5 2
Joe Ripped like Heaven 33 0 4 1 7 4 5 - 4 3 5
Mark Night Owls 32 5 2 - 6 2 3 2 4 5 5
Dan Night Owls 31 3 2 2 4 0 4 4 6 5 3
Rachel Kenny Loggins Fanclub 31 5 4 4 4 - 4 - 5 3 2
Richard Frayed Naughts 31 4 4 3 4 0 2 5 6 - 3
Aggie Five Guys Named Moe 30 2 5 - 2 3 4 5 3 3 5
Kelly On a Roll 30 1 4 3 4 4 2 3 7 2 3
Ryan Bill Psychs 30 4 - - 4 5 4 4 3 6 -
Chris Five Guys Named Moe 27 4 4 - 2 5 4 3 5 - -
Jim Night Owls 27 3 3 3 2 2 3 7 3 3 2
Sheila Sam's Spades 27 - 4 3 4 1 - 4 4 5 2
Tony Night Owls 27 3 3 2 1 4 3 4 3 5 1

Player scores by team

Bill Psychs
Name Games Ave. Deuces by game
Ryan 7 4.29 4 - - 4 5 4 4 3 6 -
Jeremy 8 2.75 2 3 - 1 1 4 - 3 4 4
Theresa 10 2.00 1 2 2 3 0 3 1 3 2 3
Tyler 8 1.88 0 0 2 3 3 2 2 3 - -
Evan 2 3.50 - - - - - - - 3 - 4
Greg 2 3.50 - - - - - - - - 4 3
Brent 7 1.86 4 1 1 0 - - 3 - 0 4
Shane 2 2.00 - 2 2 - - - - - - -
Marie 1 1.00 - - - - - - 1 - - -
Laura 3 0.33 - - 0 - 0 1 - - - -
Cellar Rats
Name Games Ave. Deuces by game
Rick 9 4.56 6 4 7 2 4 3 6 6 - 3
Tony 10 3.50 2 3 1 2 3 5 3 3 6 7
Francesca 10 3.40 7 2 1 3 2 2 5 6 2 4
Hal 10 2.90 4 2 1 3 5 2 2 4 4 2
Michael 9 2.67 2 4 1 3 2 1 5 - 3 3
Robert 2 5.50 - - - - - - - 4 7 -
Eyes Right
Name Games Ave. Deuces by game
Lesley 8 5.00 9 - 3 4 - 5 3 8 5 3
Stan 6 4.17 1 4 - 3 6 7 - - 4 -
Isobel 8 3.38 - 1 1 5 4 3 - 4 6 3
Diana 6 3.17 3 1 3 - 2 5 5 - - -
Greg 9 2.11 3 2 1 - 1 2 2 3 4 1
Debra 6 2.33 1 2 - - 1 - 2 3 5 -
Cheryl 1 4.00 - - - - - - 4 - - -
Lorne Z. 4 0.75 - - 0 1 - - - 2 - 0
5 Easy Pieces
Name Games Ave. Deuces by game
Steve 10 5.10 3 6 4 5 5 5 6 6 5 6
Shannon 10 3.30 0 5 1 4 1 6 4 4 2 6
Michael 10 3.20 2 3 4 2 3 5 4 3 4 2
Michele 10 2.70 3 3 2 2 3 2 2 1 5 4
Allison 8 3.00 4 3 2 2 - 4 1 4 - 4
Ken 2 3.00 - - - - 4 - - - 2 -
Five Guys Named Moe
Name Games Ave. Deuces by game
Frank 9 3.89 2 2 6 6 5 4 3 - 5 2
Aggie 9 3.56 2 5 - 2 3 4 5 3 3 5
Chris 7 3.86 4 4 - 2 5 4 3 5 - -
Ed 8 2.75 5 3 2 2 4 1 4 - - 1
Tom 4 3.75 - - - 6 - - - 3 3 3
Lew 4 3.50 2 - 1 - - 5 - 6 - -
Steve A. 2 4.50 - - - - - - - 5 4 -
Michael 3 2.33 - 3 - - 2 - 2 - - -
Footloose & Firkin Free
Name Games Ave. Deuces by game
Steve 8 5.25 - 5 5 - 5 6 4 7 5 5
Hugh 10 2.70 2 5 2 3 1 1 2 4 3 4
David 7 3.14 5 2 2 3 - - 3 4 3 -
Dominic 10 2.40 3 1 4 4 2 3 1 1 3 2
Gord 7.7 2.34 1 4 - 1 0 3 2 1 4 2
Peter 4 2.50 3 - 1 2 - 4 - - - -
Philip 0.1 0.00 - - - - - - - 0 - -
Frayed Naughts
Name Games Ave. Deuces by game
Rod 10 4.20 5 1 3 4 3 5 2 6 6 7
Richard 9 3.44 4 4 3 4 0 2 5 6 - 3
Kerry 8 3.12 3 2 1 - - 2 5 5 4 3
Heather 9.9 2.42 3 3 0 2 0 2 4 5 4 1
Ron 10 1.90 1 1 0 4 3 3 2 2 2 1
Steven 3 1.33 - - - 1 2 - - - 1 -
Kenny Loggins Fanclub
Name Games Ave. Deuces by game
Shane 7.9 4.43 3 - 4 6 - 4 3 6 6 3
Rachel 7.9 3.92 5 4 4 4 - 4 - 5 3 2
Kary 7 3.14 - 3 2 - 3 5 - 3 4 2
Mark 7.9 2.78 2 2 3 1 3 - 2 6 3 -
Lauren 7 2.57 3 2 - - 2 4 3 2 2 -
Dan 5.9 2.37 - - 3 4 0 1 2 - - 4
Jolene 4.9 1.63 3 1 - 2 - - 0 - - 2
Patrick 1 1.00 - - - - 1 - - - - -
MI5
Name Games Ave. Deuces by game
John W. 10 4.80 6 5 4 4 5 5 6 5 4 4
Barrie 7 5.14 - 5 4 6 - 3 4 - 8 6
Victor 7 5.14 - 5 - 5 5 - 5 8 4 4
Val 10 3.70 2 1 4 3 7 1 5 4 5 5
Marjorie 8 2.75 2 5 0 - 1 5 - 5 4 0
Ron 4 3.50 - - - 3 2 5 4 - - -
John B. 2 1.50 0 - - - - - - 3 - -
Anne 1 1.00 - - 1 - - - - - - -
Misplaced Modifiers
Name Games Ave. Deuces by game
Ralph 9 5.00 4 4 3 6 5 7 - 6 5 5
Bob 9 4.89 4 5 4 2 - 4 8 8 5 4
Mel 10 4.20 5 5 5 2 2 4 4 7 5 3
Tim 7 3.86 5 2 5 7 1 4 - - - 3
Melanie 9 3.00 3 2 0 2 - 3 5 5 4 3
Julia 2 4.50 - - - - - - 5 - 4 -
Cindy 1.9 3.68 - - - - - - 3 4 - -
Joydip 1 3.00 - - - - 3 - - - - -
Carol 1 2.00 - - - - 2 - - - - -
Night Owls
Name Games Ave. Deuces by game
Mark 9 3.78 5 2 - 6 2 3 2 4 5 5
Dan 10 3.30 3 2 2 4 0 4 4 6 5 3
Jim 10 3.10 3 3 3 2 2 3 7 3 3 2
Tony 10 2.90 3 3 2 1 4 3 4 3 5 1
Selwyn 10 1.90 2 2 0 2 3 1 2 1 2 4
Lawrie 1 2.00 - - 2 - - - - - - -
On a Roll
Name Games Ave. Deuces by game
Brian 10 4.60 4 5 5 3 3 4 3 10 5 4
Kelly 10 3.30 1 4 3 4 4 2 3 7 2 3
Greg 3 4.67 - - - - 4 - 4 - - 6
Jeanette 6.7 2.99 3 5 2 3 - 2 - 2 3 -
Rick 9 2.11 1 3 1 2 1 3 - 3 1 4
Patrick 10 2.00 2 1 1 2 3 3 3 2 2 1
Ripped like Heaven
Name Games Ave. Deuces by game
Arielle 8.9 4.27 3 7 3 2 4 - 3 8 4 4
Joe 8.5 3.88 0 4 1 7 4 5 - 4 3 5
Phil 7 2.43 3 1 - - - 2 1 4 3 3
Ciara 4.9 2.86 - - 3 2 2 - - - 5 2
Julie 4 3.00 4 4 2 - - - - 2 - -
Alex 1 6.00 - - - - - 6 - - - -
Susan 9.9 1.01 1 0 2 2 0 2 2 0 0 1
Cam 1 3.00 - - - - - 3 - - - -
Jen 1 2.00 - - - - - - 2 - - -
Daniel 0.4 2.50 1 - - - - - - - - -
Ian 1 1.00 - - - - - - 1 - - -
Sam's Spades
Name Games Ave. Deuces by game
Cheyenne 9 4.67 5 3 2 - 6 3 6 7 6 4
Sheila 8 3.38 - 4 3 4 1 - 4 4 5 2
Jim 7 3.43 4 3 3 2 2 5 - 5 - -
Mat 2 5.00 - - - - - - 5 - 5 -
Paul 3 4.00 - - 3 5 - - - - - 4
Nance 10 2.10 1 2 1 1 3 2 2 2 3 4
Kim 3 3.00 - - - 4 - - 3 - 2 -
Greg 1 5.00 - 5 - - - - - - - -
Unnatural Axxe
Name Games Ave. Deuces by game
Brian 7 4.57 7 5 3 - - - 3 4 6 4
Jim 6 4.00 1 4 4 4 6 - - - - 5
Calvin 8 3.38 4 4 - 1 3 5 2 4 4 -
B.J. 8 3.25 1 - 4 4 3 5 2 4 3 -
Tracey 9 2.78 0 3 1 - 3 2 3 5 4 4
Jane 6 2.83 - - 2 2 3 4 2 - 4 -
Scott 3 3.00 - 4 - 3 - 2 - - - -
Carolyn 2 1.50 - - - - - - - 1 - 2
Dan 1 1.00 - - - - - - - - - 1
Usual Suspects
Name Games Ave. Deuces by game
Mark 9 4.89 - 4 6 4 5 4 4 7 5 5
Rodney 10 4.20 5 5 2 3 2 6 7 6 3 3
Harvey 10 3.60 3 3 3 3 3 4 3 6 4 4
David 10 3.50 3 4 3 3 5 3 3 3 3 5
Cy 3 4.67 - 4 - 5 - - - - 5 -
Eric 2 4.50 5 - - - 4 - - - - -
Mike 3 3.33 - - 2 - - 4 4 - - -
Miles 2 2.00 - - - - - - - 2 - 2
Alex 1 2.00 2 - - - - - - - - -